温房网多伦多

Privacy Policy


General

Nu Stream Realty Inc. (“Nu Stream”) operates the www.vanfun.com / www.vanfun.net , www.johome.com and www.nustreamrealty.com website in accordance with the provisions of the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).  PIPA sets out rules for how BC businesses may collect, use and disclose personal information. 

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Nu Stream collects, uses and discloses personal information collected from the users of its websites.  Personal information refers to any information relating to an identifiable individual, such as a name or home address but does not include information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business such as name, position name or title, or business contact information.


Nu Stream has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy to the users of our websites and services.  We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information Collection


Nu Stream may request or collect personal information from online users in a variety of ways.  One way we collect this information is directly from you when you provide it to us, for example by filling in forms on our website or by contacting one of our representatives to request information or services.  Some of this data is information that identifies you personally, and may include your name, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number.  We use this information to provide you with information related to properties, real estate markets, and other information related to real estate that we believe respond to your interest and need, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Nu Stream may also collect information about how users access the website through log files and the use of cookies.  Such information may include standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on Nu Stream’s websites (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked). 

 

 

Log Files

Like most standard websites, we use log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, none of the information stored in our log files, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.


Cookies


Nu Stream’s websites use cookies to improve your website experience.  Cookies are tiny files that are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer's hard drive.  Cookies used on our websites do not contain personally identifiable information.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse cookies sent from our websites, please be aware that certain functionality and features of this site may be disabled or adversely affected.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

Nu Stream will only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes, for example to deliver a more personalized service to you, as described above.

We may use and share your personal information with affiliates, business partners, or third-party contractors in order to provide, or assist with provision of, the services requested, or to assist us in analyzing how our services or websites are used.  In all such cases, these service providers will be required to treat all such data with the same degree of care as Nu Stream and they will be prohibited from disclosing such data to any other person or party, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy.

 

Nu Stream may also use personal information to contact website users regarding products and services offered by Nu Stream and, to the extent the user has agreed to it, by its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners. We may also use this information and share it with trusted third parties for research purposes regarding the effectiveness of our website services, marketing, advertising and sales efforts.  

Finally, we may use or disclose personal information without the user’s knowledge or consent in certain limited circumstances authorized by PIPA including: (i) when such use or disclosure is required or authorized by law; (ii) to investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law; (iii) to protect ourselves from fraud; (iv) to facilitate the collection or payment of a debt.

Retention and Security

The information provided to Nu Stream is saved indefinitely and may be stored on one or more databases directly or indirectly maintained by Nu Stream, either within or outside of Canada. 

We are committed to ensuring the security of our website users’ personal information and use appropriate technical, organizational, administrative and physical measures to protect your personal information contained in our system against accidental damage, deletion, misuse, loss and unauthorized access or alteration.  However, please be aware that no security measures are foolproof, and, accordingly, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information.  We are not responsible for any related damages or liabilities to the fullest extent permitted by law. 

Access to Personal Information

Users of Nu Stream’s websites have a right to access details of any personal information held by Nu Stream, and to request correction or rectification of such personal information, subject to any exceptions set out in PIPA.  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. 

 

Links to Other Sites

 

Nu Stream’s websites may contain links to third-party sites. Please be aware that Nu Stream is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party sites or of its customers. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  The Privacy Policy as described herein applies solely to information collected by Nu Stream.


Changes to This Privacy Policy

Nu Stream reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and such changes will be posted to Nu Stream’s websites.


Contact Us


If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@nustreamrealty.com.  

 

温哥华房产 温哥华买房 温哥华房价 温哥华置业 温哥华房地产投资
登录
账户: *
密码: *
保持登录状态

如果您尚未注册,请点击此处注册

如果您忘记了密码,点击此处找回密码

 深圳   广州

姓名:
* 必填
手机:
* 必填
提 交

恭喜! 您报名成功!

我们的客服将尽快和您联系

正在提交...
X
X